Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe (B.) Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5697)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The horse is a very faithful animal and if treated kindly proves to be the most useful of our domestic animals. Some farmers keep two horses, other farmers only keep one and then two neighbouring families help each other during busy seasons, such as, cutting hay, ploughing, cutting the harvest or any such hard work. The horse most common in this part of the county is the clean-limbed horse. In other parts of the country are to be seen Clidesdale horses with big hairy feet which are most useful for drawing heavy loads. If a horse is not trained well at first she will always be troublesome and flighty. Up and down the country in some towns and cities there are horse fairs held every month.
    Nicholas Gibbs
    An Chúlchoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh