Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is customary to decorate a May bush and put it into a manure heap in honour of the Blessed Virgin. We get a hawthorn bush and put ribbons and coloured papers on it and put it in the manure pit. The people say it is to shelter the "Blessed Virgin" on cold and windy nights. On St. Martin's Day the people kill a cock and sprinkle the blood on the door-post. On St. Patrick's Day my mother puts a fir bush in the fire and when the bush gets black she makes the sign of the Cross on all our arms. On All Souls Night it is a custom to leave food on a plate on all the windows and it would be gone in the morning.
    Mrs Hogan
    An Baile Tarsna, Co. Chill Chainnigh