School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. We have five cows and their names are 'Judy' 'Kent' 'Newton' 'Strawberry' and 'peggie'. We tie three by the horns and two by neck. The poles are put in the cement floor and rings and chains put on them and reins are put in long enough to tie them in the cow house. When driving cows we say "Hi Hi" on any cows that are braddy we put a cownasc that is a rein tied from the leg to the horns or neck. Often we put spookeen or an old bucket opened out and a bit of rein put in each end tied around the horns and it blindfolds the cow so that she can only see at the sides.
    We always hang the blessed palm in the cow house the deadly night shade. On the last night of April we always shak the Easter water on the cows and on every thing in side and
    Nora Duggan
    Baile Huigín, Co. Chill Chainnigh