School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. One morning on the 14th of December 1832 A great crowd of policemen gathered together to collect the tithes. When the police were coming into Newmarket the bell was rung and all the people wondered when they heard the bell because they knew it was not for the Angelus.
    They came as far as Hugginstown - the bell was rung again. One of the peelers asked him why he was ringing the bell and he was told there was a funeral coming in. The peelers went to serve the tithe summonses aat Waterfords but he would not listen to them.
    After a while Waterford got all the neighbours together and they followed the peelers. When the peelers came to Kyle-a-vaw lough a crowd of the Hugginstowns were coming down to meet the peelers.
    Then the peelers headed for Knocktopher when they came to the lane leading to Carrickshosk a crowd of Knocktophers
    Carrickshock Commons, Co. Kilkenny
    Eddie Brennan