Scoil: Brownstown, New Ross (uimhir rolla 4477)

Baile an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This well is near Coady's farm house, which is just beside Rawclay (mentioned in the notes on Old Graveyards). It is quite near Brownstown School.
    The story is as follows. About a hundred years ago, when old Mickey Coady lived, he set about building a cowhouse. As water was scarce he found it hard to make the mortar. When the house was half built they were held up for want of water. It was dinner time and in walked an old woman. The men began to tell her about the scarcity of water. Then she brought Mrs Coady out to Kennedy's field and told her to pull rushes which were growing in the middle of the field. She did so and immediately water began to spring up. And from that day till this the water is used by the Coadys. It was called Tobar caoch.
    After many years they got the water down to the house through a pipe. One year a cow broke her leg in the well, so a flat stone was laid on top of it. Then the peole used to call it the blind well or Tobar caoch.
    Seán Ó Guairr
    Garrán an Hudaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh