Scoil: Brownstown, New Ross (uimhir rolla 4477)

Baile an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is said to be where he used to keep his gun. It seems to be the work of nature not of man. Freaney was a noted highway man, who lived early in the last century. He used to rob the rich and give the money to the poor. He lived in Brownstown Wood from time to time. When the people went to fairs or markets, he would lie in ambush for them, coming back, in a lonely part of the roads and rob them of all their money, and give it to the poor people.
    The landlords went around from house to house in those days to collect the rent, and if the rent wasn't paid, the poor farmers were evicted out of their homes. Many of the latter used to tell Freaney the day the rent collector would be coming. They always tried to have the rent for him for money was hard to get in those times. Freaney watched the collector going home that night, and robbed him of the rent the poor people had paid him and returned it to them again. No wonder they would give him hay and oats for his horse.
    Phil Harte
    An Sliabh Carrach, Co. Chill Chainnigh