School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. The number of forges in this parish is three. In all case, I think, the ancesstors of the present workers in thee, were also smiths. In Templeorum, the Avenue and the Sweep these forges are situated. While the first and second are situated near cross-roads none of the three are beside a stream.
    Owners of these forges at Templeorum Templeorum the Avenue and the Sweep respectively are Flavins, Kennedys and Mansfields.
    One of the above named forges I would briefly describe. That is Mansfields' because it is most local as far as I am concerned.
    It has a slate roof. Two two half doors exactly forms one
    Teresa Honney