School: Owning Convent (roll number 16430)

Owning, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. Long ago people wore no boots. There are records of people who never wore boots. In summer now the children discard all footwear. The feet like the other parts of the body have in modern times grown effeminate. As I have often heard remarked "Our ancestors walked on different legs" "Well if they did" - I answered - "they did'nt walk far". However in as far as lassitude and privation and all physical sufferings were concerned our forefathers had what is quite foreign to us. They had physical and moral endurance. Even in the domain of intellect we believe the Shakespeares, Byrons and Goethes are giants that have vanished with the past.
    Teresa Honney
    Ballyhenebery, Co. Kilkenny