School: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garraí Dhabhag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Siobhán Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    stone stays on a line or goes outside the square she is out of the game. If she kicks it into the first space she gets a chance to kick it into the second and if she kicks it into the second one she gets a chance to kick it into the third. The girl that kicks the stone into the first space from that to the second, and from that to the third wins the game.
  2. In the cold weather we play games that keep us warm and skipping is the nicest of them. We buy threepenny skipping ropes in Woolworths. These ropes are about five feet long and there are nice wooden handles at then ends of them. Sometimes we get a but of a rein rope and it does us just as well. We catch the rope at the ends and jump, swinging it over our heads and under our feet. Sometimes we hop