School: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garraí Dhabhag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Siobhán Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    gathering broken delph, rusty leaking tea pots, kettles, buckets and cans, empty bottles, jam jars and all the odds and ends that we can lay hand on. Then we bring them to a nice shady corner of the haghard ad make our house. The "mother" gives each on of us special work to do--one has charge of lighting the fire, another has charge of getting the tea, another minds the children when the mother is not athome, another goes shopping and so on.
  2. "Betchel" is great fun altogether. Only those who are good at hopping are able to play it well. We get a stick and draw a square. We divide the square into three equal parts. Then we put a stone outside the square. A girl hops towards the stone and tries to kick it into the first space. If the