Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Móin Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5437)

Móin Choinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man named Walshe, and according to the "Book of Ossary" its last resident was a man named Fripps. All the fields within a considerable radius of the castle are called the Móin Caisleáin
    At one time the village was twice as large as it is at present, but during the famine of '47 and '48 the people were reduced to penury and losing their holdings were forced to emigrate. The ruins of their houses are still to be seen.
    The village at present has about seventy inhabitants, numbering amongst them an octogenarian. It has two business houses - a forge and a shop. Grange Railway Station lies convenient to it also, being only half mile distant.
    Grange is a conjested village because in days gone by people were obliged to build their houses close together, in order to protect their property from thieves. The original site of the village is about a half mile distant from where it is at present. The ruins of houses here and there bear out tradition on this score.
    Near where the village formerly stood are the ruins of an old Church called Cill an Lasbuig. A low wall is raised
    Josie Kelly
    Stasia Keane