Scoil: Clonmore, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13420)

Cluain Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

"Severe Weather"
    The worst storm ever known was in 1839, houses were knocked down, trees rooted up, ships sunk and even people killed.
    About the Christmas of 1850 there was a very heavy fall of snow, which lasted for a day and a night. Many people lost their lives, and animals were buried in the fields. Crops were destroyed and when the snow was cleared away numbers of animals were found dead. About that time there was a ship built on Turkstown strand called "The wonder of Fiddown". It was built by the Dwans of Turkstown and it was three years building and three years sailing. During the big storm it was returning from England with a cargo of coal for Mr Morris Fiddown and it was lost.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin