Scoil: Ceathrú na Manistreach, Elphin

Abbeycartron, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Pádraig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The guests (gentlemen) rushed home from the church as whoever arrives at the bride's home first got a present of a bottle of whiskey. The coming home from the Church was called "the lugging home".
    After the feasting and dancing was over, the newly married couple, accompanied by near relatives, set out for their new home. Some distance away from the house, they were met by a company of men who carried lighted bushes. This showed welcome. On arriving at the door of the house, the man + woman raced to see who would enter first as it is said:-