Scoil: Kiltrustan (uimhir rolla 4111)

Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    herself "He said there was a bit there for every head of cabbage in the garden "I might as well go out and leave a bit on every head "Out she went and left every bit on the cabbage in the garden. When it came to dinner time she went out for a head of cabbage and a bit of meat. When what do you think the only bit she got was what she took from a lame dog going across a ditch, Mollie called Paddy into dinner "Now Paddy" says she, Eat enough as that is all you have to get" Oh then Mollie what happened the cow" She up and told him all about it "Bad enough" says Padddy. here is nothing for us now but to leave the house" Now Mollie I'll be going on before you and when you're coming bring a fire in her apron and I'd pull the door out after you. Well now says Mollie to herself." He told me bring the fire and the door on her back and followed on after Paddy. When Paddy looked back he saw Mollie in a blaze of fire. He went back and quenched her" "Well Mollie" says he "you will never have a bit of sense, but as you have the door with you we will bring it with us" On they went through a wild farm and it was falling night when they came beside a big tree. She thought it not safe under the tree and they made up their minds to go up the tree and bring in the door to shelter them. They were not long there
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree