Scoil: Kiltrustan (uimhir rolla 4111)

Cill Trostáin, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Mac Tighearnáin

1. The local Patron Saint
    St Patrick was the only Patron Saint of this district. There is an old church in the graveyard and it is said that St. Patrick built it and that Oisin carried the stones on his back to it from Greywood. Every day when Oisin thrashed a sheaf of oats for his horse the "black pig came out and ate it up. He complained to St Patrick; Patrick told him that the next time he would see him to hit him with the flail. He did so and he was not seen for hundreds of years again
    One day St Patrick met a man named Trostan. Trostan asked to be baptised. He knelt down at St Patrick's feet. Patrick not looking at what he was doing stuck the crozier in Trostan's foot. Trostan thinking it was part of the ceremony did not complain. When Patrick saw this he thought it was a great act of Faith and he called the church after him. It is prophesied that the wall next Greywood is to fall on some three men making a grave - one is to be killed and the other two are to be saved.
    St Patrick visited many well round here such as - the well at Greywood, Laragan well and Tubberpatrick well
    Christina Geelan
    Rathmore, Co. Ros Comáin