Scoil: Drummullan (uimhir rolla 13829)

Droim an Mhuilinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (gan teideal)

Once there were hunters hunting on the Creeve hills in the Co Roscommon. All the dogs ran after a hare...

Once there were hunters hunting on the Creeve hills in the Co. Roscommon. All the dogs ran after a hare. When the hunters were resting in Joe Mc Crann's field one of them noticed that one of the hounds feet was bleeding. He bathed it in a blessed well that was near by. The hounds foot was cured but the well dissappeared and after that it appeared at the back of Fred Glancy's house in Carnamaddy in the parish of Elphin.
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Ros Comáin