Scoil: Drummullan (uimhir rolla 13829)

Droim an Mhuilinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A number of years ago an old witch that was called Jenny of the Hills, lived on one of the Cregga hills in the parish of Kiltrustan in the Co Roscommon...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ever she was.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived a robber in the parish of Kiltrustan in the Co Roscommon named Pat O Hare...

Once upon a time there lived a robber in the parish of Kiltrustan in the Co. Roscommon named Pat O Hara. All his life he lived the life of a miser and always kept storing away his stolen goods. The police were always on his track and never succeeded in proving him a robber until the end of his life. He was caught and proved guilty in the finish when he was not as active as in his youth. He was hanged in Roscommon. When he was on the scaffold he asked if there was anybody from Kiltrustan to whom he might speak and tell where to find his wealth which was a foal skin of gold but there was no one to answer. The treasure is supposed to be hidden somewhere in the Cregga hills in
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Ros Comáin