Scoil: Drummullan (uimhir rolla 13829)

Droim an Mhuilinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (gan teideal)

Once there lived a man named Michael James in Roscommon. He was in great need of money, as he had a big family to rear...

Once there lived a man named Michael James in Roscommon. He was in great need of money, as he had a big family to rear.
    He dreamed of a bridge in England that was called the bridge of Good Luck. He said to himself that if he found the bridge he would get gold. Over to England went Michael James and he walked through the land until he came to a bridge that was like the bridge of his dreams. A man was standing by the bridge who said to him, "I have had a strange dream. I saw a house in Ireland where a man named Michael James lives. There is gold buried beside a hawthorn bush in his meadow. "Yes, said Michael James, that is very strange.
    As soon as Michael James got home to Roscommon he took a spade and began to dig beside the bush in the meadow. His spade struck a stone, and under the stone he found a crock of gold. He was happy now. He lodged the gold in the bank and kept the stone in his house.
    There were words carved on the stone which he could not understand. They were in a
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home