Scoil: An Charraig (C.) (uimhir rolla 16010)

An Charraig, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Ghaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people tell us that long ago there lived in the village of Clooncrim a famous genius names Gobán Saor who was particularly famous as a master builder. He went on one occassion to England to earn a livelihood and was there set a castle to build.
    His employer recognised in him a great genius for building and intended that when the castle was completed he would kill him so that no castle would ever rival his.
    Goban by some means or other heard of his masters wicked intention and to escape foul-play he thought of a cunning plan. He told his master that he had a special tool at home in Ireland and without it he could not complete the castle as he intended, and asked to go for it. Goban's master would not consent. fearing he would not return. His master then offered to go himself for the tool. Goban assured him that
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mrs Fitzgerald