Scoil: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (uimhir rolla 13143)

Moin Aillionn, Co. Ros Comáin
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the shores of Lough Allen, in the graveyard of Curraghs in the townland of Townacorry in the parish of Innismagrath, there is an old ruin. It is the ruins of an abbey or convent in which nuns dwelt.
    In the seventeenth century the nuns dwelt in this abbey, and they had a sister-convent in Kilronan a few miles distant. The nuns used to change from one convent to the other from time to time. In this old convent there was a black dungeon.
    When Cromwell came to Ireland, he sent one of his agents to Sir Frederick Hamilton up the Shannon to destroy this convent. When he arrived he drove most of the nuns into the
    Teangacha
    Mrs Margaret Cullen