Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

1. One night a woman was coming home form the town.
    As she was coming near a gate, she saw something at the gate, but she did not know what to do. She went back to the town again to see would anyone leave her home, but she could not get anyone to leave her home. She set out again for home. As she was walking along by the hedge she saw a man coming walking down the road. She stopped there until the man came down and she asked him to leave her home and the man said "Why what happened that you are afraid to go home". The wowman said "when I was coming up the road the first time I saw something at a gate and I could not get by". So the man left her home. When she went into her house she told the man of the house what happened. The woman was afraid every night after that to go out any more.
    Mary Brennan