Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman. One day as she was sweeping out her room, she found a crooked sixpence, "O what shall I do with this" she said to herself. "I know, I will go to the market and buy a pig. So she went to the market and bought and bought the pig. When they were going home, they had to cross a stile. The pig was afraid to cross the stile and the old woman did not know what to do. So she went on until she met a dog. "Dog" she said "bite the pig" But the dog did not bite the big, and the old woman did not know what to do. So she went on again, until she came to a stick. "Stick she said "beat the dog". But the stick did not beat the dog. So she went on again until she came to a fire. "Fire" she said "burn the stick". But the fire did not burn the stick. So she went on once more until she came to a ditch of water. "Water she said, "quench the fire. Then the water began to quench the fire. The fire began to burn the stick. The stick began to beat the dog. The dog began to bite the pig, and the pig in great fright jumped over the stile. And after all the woman got home
    AT2030: The Old Woman and her Pig
    Crissie Daly