Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

Years ago an old neighbour of ours had many farms in Grangehiggin.

Years ago an old neighbour of ours had many farms in Grangehiggin, Kilmeague, Naas, Co. Kildare. On one of the farms stood a rath. He considered it spoiled his field and he wanted to till it. He had three workmen and he told them he would dismiss them if they did not plough it. They were very sad at the thoughts of being dismissed and at the same time were afraid to interfere with the homes of the good people. they had to do as the old farmer told them for they had wives and children depending on their wages. They started to plough the rath. When they came to the middle of it the man who was following with the horses said "Good people don't blame me for cutting up your home". A little man dressed in red came up through the ground. he had a very sorrowful face and he said "What do you mean by putting me out of my home". the man told him that the farmer would dismiss him if he did not do it. The fairy told him not to go on ploughing or he would be sorry. He gave the fairy a promise he would not. When he went home in the evening the farmer was ill in bed. The workman..
    Maureen Lambe