School: Rathcoffey, Donadea (roll number 6174)

Ráth Chofaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Laideáin

are tied.
    We never tie the cows to the horns or legs though my Daddy says some people tie the horns when the cattle are being dosed and thus avoid being pucked. The tyings are always made of iron. Some people 'skull' the cattle when means to cut the horns off. When this is being done, the animals are tied by the legs with chains or straps.
    Blessed palm which is taken home from the church on Palm Sunday is hung in the cow shed to bring good luck. This is supposed to keep sickness away.
    All empty medicine bottles are left in a hole of the wall of the cow house, otherwise the sick animals will not get better.
    If a calf suffers from 'black leg' and dies , the sore leg is cut off and hung in the chimney of the house of the owner of the beast. This prevents 'black leg' spreading to other animals.Molly Reilly(pupil of this school) says her Father hung a leg of diseased calf in their own chimney and it is to be left there always. No further disease occurred among their beasts.
    The horn of a dead calf is also hung on