Scoil: Rathcoffey, Donadea (uimhir rolla 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. An Old Story told by John Doyle
    John Doyle lived in Moortown, Rathcoffey. He died three years ago. He told a story about the Aylmer family who were noted landlords and lived in Painstown House, Donadea, Co Kildare. John's mother often went to Alymers to help in the kitchen.
    One night, there was a feast held there and Mrs Dyle remained to help John, her son went to meet here that night. As he entered the front gates of the avenue leading to the big house, he heard a noise as if the avenue trees were being blown down.
    On looking ahead, he saw four horses and a coach coming from the hall door. They went by swiftly and when they reached the avenue gate it opened although the horses did not stop and then he saw it being shut immediately after them.
  2. Charles Wogan was born at Rathcoffey in the old Castle whose ruins crown the top of Rathcoffey Hill. He took part in the Stuart Rebellion of 1715 in
    Mary Gill
    Nan Crowe