School: Rathcoffey, Donadea (roll number 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lady was burned. Ever afterwards a black dog is seen walking from 'Hungry Hill' gate to 'Boitrin' graveyard near the place.
    Several old people around the place told me that they have seen this dog which they believe to be the old hag.
  2. There is a hill known as "Scroop Hill" just at the back of our school at Rathcoffey. Fairies were said by the old people to have been seen here, as lights were often noticed at night.
    Long ago, a man was ploughing next this hill. He was very thirsty and was longing for a drink of buttermilk. After a while he heard the fairies churning. He came to the top of the hill and found a noggin of buttermilk left for him.
    Mary Gill
    Nan Crowe
    Sheila Maguire
    Female
  3. When the Fianna were camped on the Hill of Allen, Fionn Mac Cool was supposed to have flung a large stone from there to a stream in Clane.
    The stone is still there with the track of Fionn's thumb marked on it. It goes by the name of Fionn Mac Cool's "darning needle."