Scoil: Broadford, Moyvalley (uimhir rolla 764)

An tÁth Leathan, Co. Chill Dara
Dónall Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    executed in Edenderry and there is a street there named after him. At the same time a protestant patriot named Colonel Perry was executed and in Edenderry we have "Colonel Perry St." called after him.
    After the execution of Father Kearns a son was born to Calvery and the child had two heads. It was believed that this was a punishment on Calvery because he lent the axe to behead Father Kearns.
  2. Hidden Treasure
    There is an old road up at Ballinadrimna. It is said that there is gold buried there. Once a man dug for it but just as he was getting up the gold he saw the shadow of a big man. He was very frightened and ran away in terror.