Scoil: Baile an Ridire (uimhir rolla 7887)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Mágha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Béal ‘Inse.” The sergeant, however, arrested him. When he was brought before the Magistrate, he gave him the paper on which the verse was written. The Magistrate read it, and he let Lynch free, and he told the sergeant that Patrick Lynch and not he should be sergeant.
    A few years afterwards, during the Famine a priest in Dingle named O’Foley sent a fishing smack to Valentia for potatoes. Patrick Lynch was very angry with Foley for doing this and he composed a song of curses for the fishing smack beginning with
    A Fhólaigh scól ort agus dasgráin gní.
    Is nuair ardófa do seólta ná fillfir arís.
    Ach go seólfar gach comghar go h Ifrinn síos.
    The smack was wrecked and the crew were lost. Fr. Maginn heard of the song and one day he decided to go to see Lynch and ordered him not to sing the “ Curse of O’Foley” again. He came to Gortgower and found Lynch in the house of his uncle (Donnca’ óg Ó Loingsig).
    The parish priest (Fr. Maginn) ordered Lynch to sing the song. He did so and then he composed another verse praising Fr. Maginn, which he added to the song-
    Bíonn sé siúd ag an geata Dia Domhnaig.
    Ag bailuí pingní práis