Scoil: Baile an Ridire (uimhir rolla 7887)

Baile an Ridire, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Mágha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Every one who saw the room believed that there was some mystery connected with it. The young master of the house never believed in fairies, and he got the room ready for his employee.
    For two nights the Valentia man slept in the room and saw no ghost or fairy. As he was entering the room on the third night he heard a kind of gasp as if someone who was inside got a fright when it saw the door opening.
    In the middle of the night the workman was awakened by some one shaking his shoulder. He sat up in bed and looked around him. He recognised the man who was shaking him as the “straw boy” of the night of the wedding.
    The ‘straw boy’ told the workman to come into the room again the next night. He did so, and the ‘straw boy’ and another man appeared at midnight. The ‘straw boy’ told him that he killed a man in that room years before, on the night of a wedding, and that he was permitted to come to the house every night of a wedding, and if the room in which he killed the man, was occupied he could come also. He said that he did not like to frighten the Valentia man, by appearing in the room on the first night of his occupation.
    He then asked the Valentia man to do him a favour and not to tell anyone what the favour was. The Valentia man did so, and the ghost never again appeared in the room.