Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

About 80 or more years ago there was a wind storm.

About 80 or more years ago there was a wind storm. It was the biggest storm in History. My grandfather remembered it well. He was only in his youth. My grandfather was standing at a bag of corn and the walls shook so much that he and the Bag were pushed over the floor. On that night there was a man killed in his own house on Coolberne. His name was Bloomer. Everybody knew him well and heard of his death.
    There was a snow about 50 years ago. It snowed for seven weeks and freezed. There was arches across from glen to glen. There was a flock of sheep under one of the arches for seven weeks. The people did not know where they were. They had the grass eaten bare to the ground. There was very rain this it rained for some time and there was a lot of crop destroyed. Charles McKenna said it was the
    2. am
    James Hughes