Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Blackraw there lived a family of the name of Rooney consisting of two boys and two girls, James, and Hughie, Rose and Katie or Ketty as she was usually called. Now these people were very fond of money and could hardly buy food much less clothing or luxuries. The neighbouring lads knew of this great love for money and so arranged a jumping for the small wager of three-pence. Everyone seemed anxious to join in the fun to spur on one of these misers who thought of nothing but the prize. The danger he never dreamt of. The dyke was deep and wide but Hugh divested himself of jacket and waistcoat ready for the leap, when some of the lads said "Stop! Stop, for the love of Heaven, you know you will lose your life and then what is the use of risking that, when you want to live to enjoy the prize" Oh what matter" said Hugh "whether I live or not sure our ones will get the threepence.
    Mary Mc Guinness
    An Bealach, Co. Mhuineacháin