Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who was on the top of his house knocking it down when the landlord come up and told him to get down and not knock the house down. He got down on his one knee in front of the landlord and said "Honour to you Mr. Luca to whom honour is due. Honour to you Mr. Lucas, I honour you. Long may you prosper and long may you reign and long may you sweetness be seen around Castleshane".
    He had a gamekeeper for watching the game fowl and not letting people shoot them. His name was MacConnell. One day a woman was going up the road with a dog. The gamekeeper was walking up and down the road. The dog ran in on the Castle grounds. The keeper went to shoot it and the woman ran and caught it and said "If you shoot this dog you will shoot me too". He then let her go. They lived in Castleshane to about the year 1917.
    It was on Sunday morning