Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two kinds of churns - revolving and staff churns. The former are much smaller than the latter, and hold only a small quantity of milk. In the working of the revolving churn, a handle is turned, and is this way, the milk is dashed sufficiently to form eyes of butter. More strength is need to work the staff churn, as the staff has to be constantly drawn up and down to make the butter.
    The staff churn is usually 30" or less high and about 24" in diameter.
    The various parts are the staff, - the part to which the dash is attached, - the dash, which is sometimes round and sometimes square, with a number of holes and spaces to allow the milk to dash up and down. In the centre of the lid there is a hole through which the staff passes. There are also two handles, one on each side. There is a mark on the side of the lid and a corresponding mark on the side of the churn, so as to enable one to place the lid correctly and tightly, so that the milk will not spill.