Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Irín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What queer, but interesting tales the old people have about buried treasure. One of these has been related to me by
    It happened that hundreds of years ago there lived powerful and wealthy chieftains in a place called Drumashallog, Co. These people were called McKennas and they had their dún on top of a high hill. Nothing remains now to mark this spot, save a raised mound. Yet, a few yards from the mound there is a little hollow in the earth, and it is said that a well once existed there. It was dug down the depth of the hill, so that it came in level with the river nearby - a sheer depth of almost two hundred feet. Now it happened that there was a churl of Saxon breed living in the neighbourhood called Anketell. Anketell knew that McKennas had gold and silver and vessels in plenty, and one can imagine how he waited impatiently, and with bated breath to lay his ruthless hands upon these valuables. One day he collected a few hundred men, and when the McKennas were off their guard, he attacked them with the object of getting the valuable plunder. The Irish chieftains, however were determined never to let Anketell or any of his