Scoil: Cnoc an tSalainn (uimhir rolla 1746)

Cnoc an tSalainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the fenian movement was crushed in 1870 the people turned to the constitutional movmement to improve their position. The landlords were backed. The orange society fought them hard. The Land League movememt was started to organise the people. One of their plans were to hold large meetings. Roslea was selected for one of meetings. When the orange party heard this they determined to stop it. They paid their supporters all over the North to come. They came from Derry and Belfast and other places and their crowd was very big and most of them armed. Excitement ran high in the League Party but they said they would hold their meeting and the leaders promised to come all the people came. They erected a platform on the fair green. The Goverment fearing trouble sent in some of the army under Captain Mc Fernan. The Orange plan was to march in the Clones Road seize the platform and hold their meeting there but Captain Mc Fernan advised the league to hold their meeting in some field and
    Patrick Corr
    John Corr