School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. In olden times people knew very little about Doctors' bills. There were some old people in every district who knew all about herbs and the diseases, they would cure, for instance the May Ointment is still made by people in this district. It is made with unsalted butter churned on May day and herbs boiled and put through it. One of the herbs is the leaf of the buttercup. It is a great cure for sores and especially for ring-worms.
    There is a weed called forum with a wide leaf which stops bleeding, if one got a deep cut. The leaves are pressed between two stones, until they are made very fine and then applied to the wound. There was also a well known cure for yellowjaundice. There is also a small tree called "barbary tree" something like the elder but the bark is smooth. The bark is taken and boiled for a day, the liquid is cooled and a half glass taken three times daily.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Daniel Skehan