School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Creenkill More, Co. Kilkenny
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer who had such a bad name, that noone could be got who would go to work to him. A poor chap, however, was in sore need of employment, so he hired with him.
    The farmer told him that he had to get up early, as he had to sow a field of corn in Páirc an tSrotha. The boy got up early and there was no breakfast for him, so he had to work without it. When he came home to dinner, it was the same and as a result he was very weak at the close of day.
    He sat down by the stream and he was not long there when he heard some music. He looked round and found out that there was a rath close by. He went over and a voice called him into the fort. He was afraid to go, but at last he summed up courage and went in.
    He got plenty to eat and drink and he told the good people he was thankful and that he'd repay them in the harvest.
    When the harvest came, he took some of the corn and placed it near the rath. The farmer found it out and sent him away. He went to his old friends in the rath. They gave him a purse of gold, with which he bought a farm, and he is said to have lived happily after.
    Maggie Carey
    Creenkill Beg, Co. Kilkenny