Scoil: Ballyragget (B.)

Béal Átha Ragad, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Tadhg Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0868, Leathanach 013a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0868, Leathanach 013a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballyragget Castle just outside the village was built at the close of the 15th century. It was believed to have been built by Mairgread Ní Gearoid who married Pierci Ruadh, Earl of Ormond about 1485. At the present day there is a stone bench at the top of the castle and it is called "Mairgread Ní Gearoid's Chair". The Castle itself is fairly well preserved and seems to be withstanding the ravages of time well. As a matter of fact it provides no mean living accomadation for a workman, his wife and family. The upper storeys are not so safe but the first and second storeys are very stable and the present resident considers it a very safe abode. While higher ground could have been found to build it on in the neighbourhood it stands in a very favourable position. It is within a hundred yards of the Nore and for it's watch tower a good view of the surrounding parishes can be had. There is a fine mantlepiece in a room on the fourth storey. It is stone cut
    T. Kelly