School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. Ardconnell is the name of my townland. It is situated in the parish of Emlaghfad, in the Barony of Corran and in the County of Sligo and it is west of Ballymote.
    There are eight families in my townland and twenty-six people living in it.
    "Doddy" is the most common name. There are five thatched houses and three slated ones. There are no people over seventy years living there. The houses were more numerous in former times but not so good as they are not. There are no houses now in ruins.
    The people who imigrated to America in former years are my uncle Michael John Redican who went to America about forty years ago and two sisters of John Flannigan. There
    Ard Chonaill, Co. Shligigh
    Mary Redican