School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. "Paddy Duffy and his wife Nora lived in the town of Ballymote in Co. Sligo. To earn a livelihood Paddy worked with a horse and cart. he always believed that the fairies were "taking a lift out of him" They used to hide the horse on him. On morning when Paddy went out to find his horse he found him stretched dead as he thought. he went in and told his wife that the horse was dead and asked her what he was going to do. "what would you do a mhic only skin him." Paddy started to skin the horse and went to Sligo with the skin and sold it. When he came back to his surprise he found the horse walking about without any skin. He told Nora what had
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Brigid Mc Gettrick