Scoil: Tír na Néill (uimhir rolla 3845)

Tír Ní Néill, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Mc Cague

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the wind is whisteling it is the sign of rain, the smoke blowing down into the yard is a sign of rain and the smoke going straight up is a sing of good weather.
    When there is a bruc round the moon, stars shooting. when the clouds are low down and black or a rainbow in the morning, these are all signs of bad weather.
    The East wind blows for hard cold weather and also the north wind, crows flying wild and swirling about on the hills mean stormy weather and a dog eating grass is another sign of rain.
    If the sky is yellow when the sun is setting it is the sign of rain also.
    Then the hills that are far away seem near, and the dust is flying on the road are both a bad sign.