School: An Gort Mór (roll number 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Francis Finlay and he also was a poet. He made a song on a camogie team at Corcaghan. These songs were composed in English because when they were at school there was no Irish taught. These men have always been talented with song making. These poets were farmers but Francis Finlay was a trades-man. He was at the building of houses. These songs have been composed for many years. These men could read and write. They could sing songs as well. This man was born in Three Mile house.
  2. There are many games which I play with my companions at school. The names of some of them are "Tig", "Bear," "The Ladies out for work," "Round the Green Gravel the Grass Grows Green," "Skipping," "Frog in the middle and cannot get out," and "See-Saw." These are all played outside. There
    Áine Ní Gormáin
    Áine Ní Ghormáin