School: An Gort Mór (roll number 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. Many years ago there was a family the name of Kelly living near this village. When the first child a little boy was born they invited all the neighbours and friends to the christening and the usual merry making and dancing was carried on but their joy was soon turned to sorrow when it was discovered that the woman of the house was dead in bed.
    After the usual two day's wake she was buried and through time the man married again. One moon - light night he was outside and to his great surprise he saw his first wife who he thought was in her grave coming towards him. She told him not to fear for she had not been dead at all but she was away by the fairies and he was the only person alive who could save her. He said how could that how could that be that be as he had thought her dead
    Tom Mc Kenna
    Mrs Mc Kenna