Scoil: Urcher

An tUrchar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Martha Allister

the cow's neck by means of a loop and if the cow gets into any difficulty you can cut the rope.
    Some people hang a horseshoe or a green branch on the byre to bring luck to the stock. There are some people with a squint in their eyes if those people enter the byre when you are milking they are supposed to blink the cattle and make the milk go away from them. If this happens with anyone, and they know who blinked them, and if they can get a handful of dry thatch out of that person's house without that person knowing it and burn it before the cow's nose it will make it alright again.
    Other people believe that if they could get a tether tied to a branch in their neighbours farm, then they take the end of the rope and put it down their own chimney and to milk the end of it, brings luck to their cattle and takes the milk from their neighbours.
    It is also very lucky to lift water out off a spring well with a milking