Scoil: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a graveyard at Aghabog Protestand Church & in the Penal Days Protestants & Catholics were buried in it. One time there was a priest-hunter whose name was Patrick Burke. A priest called Father Daly died & he was buried in the Catholic graveyard. The Protestants did not like this so they took the body out of the grave & carried it a good distance & hung it on an ash-tree in John McKenna's land in Genagh. The ash-tree was cut down because the Catholics did not like this. The police took the body & had it re-buried. The Protestants planned then to drown it but the police guarded it.
    1. am
    James Mc Phillips