Scoil: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old lane in Aughaclay called the nesty lane, because a lot of birds build in it. The people say that the magpie is an unlucky bird. The robin is a lucky bird because when it was trying to take the thorns out of Our Lord's Head a drop of blood fell on its breast & that is why it has a red breast. There is another story told that the robin carried leaves to a little child to keep it warm. The people say it is unlucky to take a magpie into the house because there are three drops of the devil's blood in it. People say it is a sin to touch a robin or a swallow because they are God's birds.