Scoil: Crieve (uimhir rolla 4369)

An Chraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Houses in olden times were thatched this thatch was either of rushes got in swampy places or straw. All old houses had a bed in the kitchen this was called the "settlebed" which was placed against the side wall.
    The fireplace was at the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. Fires were put in the middle of the house with a hole in the roof for the smoke to go out. Windows were very small just a small pane of glass in the wall without any frame. The floor were made of clay. The walls were also made of mud put up very thickly. Half doors were very common, every house had one, there are half doors still in use. The fire was made of turf sods of earth were also packed at the back of the fire. Rushlights were made with the pith of the rush dipped in grease nobody could explain to me how the were made. "Rawsin Sluts" [?] were used to give light these were made in the home these were made of resin the tool used in making them was called a "Cam" this can be seen in some homes still.
    Paraffin lamps shaped like a teapot were then used, these had no glass globes just flickered like a candle.
        1. foirgnimh
    Isobell Farlow