Scoil: Crieve (uimhir rolla 4369)

An Chraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyards in the district. Bradox, Legnagcrieve, Clontibret, Tullycorbet and Rack Wallace. All are in use except Rack Wallace. Tullycorbet and Rackwallis are the oldest ones. Tullycorbet us situated on a high hill, where there is a small church called St Patricks. A story is told locally, that on one occasion when St Patrick was visiting this Church on his way to Tyholland his chariot broke down when he was going up to the Church. No new burials take place here, but families who have their ancestors buried there this this use the graveyard. All the old headstones are in a very dilapidated condition, most of them are large fat stones supported by four upright stones. Rackwallis contains the ruins of a church. This graveyard is overgrown with briars and other wild shrubs. Some of the roads leading to it have practically disappeared. A story told locally of how this graveyard got its name is as follows. St Patrick gave the contract of building the Church to a man named Wallace. "He was to rise with the lark and lie with the lamb", during the building, when he had it finished he looked up at the building and said "This wrecked Wallace", hence the name "Rackwallis". There are marks of graves inside the ruins. The headstones are broken down, no traces of their ages can be discerned
    E.A. Brown
    Ní fios