Scoil: Lios na gCraobh (uimhir rolla 5341)

Lios na gCraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the land of Patrick Murphy Cornahoe Castleblayney, parish of Clontibret, there is a cave. It is at the top of a high hill at the back of his house. It is a little hole on the ground and it leads all the way down the field to a lone bush at the bottom. There are a lot of stones in the opening but when you go down it is quite sandy. I was not in it myself but a couple of the schoolboys went down and they said it was very steep and that they could stand in it. Some people say that it leads on for a couple of miles under the road to the townland of Tullingrove and that it is broken down in the middle.
    Mary Kettle