Scoil: Clontibret (uimhir rolla 10751)

Cluain Tiobrad, Co. Mhuineacháin
Jessie Irvine

1. A game I play is "I sent a letter to my Aunt"
    The children all kneel down in a ring and some person goes round with a handkerchief and drops it behind some person. Before she drops it behind any one she goes round saying "I sent a letter to my Aunt and on the way I lost it. Some little Doggy picked it up and put it in his pocket and then she says "it was not you, it way not you" and then she drops the handkerchief behind some one and says "but (says) you" and the person that the handkerchief was dropped at runs and catches the other one and that's the way the game goes on.
    Adelaide Elliott
    Abhaill Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin